2017 Schedule

BIFF 2017 Schedule

 Please click on each movie listing for descriptions and links to purchase tickets for each individual sessions.

 

Opening Red Carpet - 6:00 p.m.
Opening Night Party - 9:00 p.m.

 

Session 1 - Thursday, April 13, 2017
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. (AMC/LOEWS)
The Heist (4 minutes)
The Lost City of Z (120 minutes)

Session 2 - Friday, April 14, 2017
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (BPE)
Life as it is (25 minutes)
Summer With Mica (90 minutes)

 

Session 3 - Friday, April 14, 2017
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (Paramount)
Out of Innocence (108 minutes)

 

Session 4 - Friday, April 14, 2017
6:00 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. (BPE)
American Socialist (122 minutes)

Session 5 - Friday, April 14, 2017
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. (Paramount)
Paloma (10 minutes)
Seed and Sprout (47 minutes)
Left On Pearl (54 minutes)

Session 6 - Friday, April 14, 2017
8:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. (Paramount)
No Later (6 minutes)
Snowflake (15 minutes)
The Space between (90 minutes)

Session 7 - Friday, April 14, 2017
9:15 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. (BPE)
Andrew (15 minutes)
Embarrassment (21 minutes)
Choice in Quantum (17 minutes)
Everything But A Man (100 minutes)

Session 8 - Saturday, April 15, 2017
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (Paramount)
Thorns (20 minutes)
Born Guilty (100 minutes)

Session 9 - Saturday, April 15, 2017
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. (Paramount)
Spokenword (27 minutes)
Boyfriend Killer (90 minutes)

Saturday, April 15, 2017
10 a.m. - 12 p.m. (BPE)
Panel Discussion

 

Session 10 - Saturday, April 15, 2017
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Paloma (10 minutes)
Area (101 minutes)

Session 11 - Saturday, April 15, 2017
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. (BPE)
Short Program - 1

It's your Life Live it (2 minutes)
The Glasnot Shuffle (2 minutes)
Honk (6 minutes)
Outside The Wire (9 minutes)
Boutik (14 minutes)
Live In Mars (16 minutes)
Suspended (16 minutes)
A Big Love (30 minutes)

 

Saturday, April 15, 2017
7:30 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. (BPE)
Party

Session 12 - Saturday, April 15, 2017
Short Program - 2
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. (Paramount)
Humanity Dressed in Satire (6 minutes)
Happy Place (9 minutes)
Vile (14 minutes)
Fireflies (17 minutes)
A Time To Tell (25 minutes)

Session 13 - Saturday, April 15, 2017
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. (Paramount) 
Glowworm (24 minutes)
Father and Son (90 minutes)

Session 14 - Saturday, April 15, 2017
9:30 p.m. - 11:35 p.m. (Paramount)
Symposium (18 minutes)
Island Zero (99 minutes)

Session 15 - Sunday, April 16, 2017 
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. (Paramount)
Ibchen Hallas (7 minutes)
The Bus Stop (13 minutes)
A New Spirit (99 minutes)


Session 16 - Sunday, April 16, 2017
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. (BPE)
Seed and Sprout (47 minutes)

Session 17 - Sunday, April 16, 2017
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (Paramount)
Her Magic (3 minutes)
Dora's Peace (85 minutes)

Session 18 - Sunday, April 16, 2017
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (BPE)
The Beautiful Ya'ann (17 minutes)
Community Doctors (98 minutes)

Session 19 - Sunday, April 16, 2017
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. (Paramount)
Might (5 minutes)
Badsville (85 minutes)

Session 20 - Sunday, April 16, 2017
7:00 p.m. - 8:35 p.m. (Paramount)
Shy Guys (8 minutes)
Murder On Cape Cod (85 minutes)

Session 21 - Sunday, April 16, 2017
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. (BPE)
Anastasia (15 minutes)
Inner Court (74 minutes)

Session 22 - Sunday, April 16, 2017
9:30 p.m. - 11:35 p.m. (Paramount)
The Red Maple Leaf (122 minutes)

Session 23 - Sunday, April 16, 2017
9:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. (BPE)
K Sera Sera (124 minutes)

 

Session 24 - Monday, April 17, 2017
(Boston Marathon Day)

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. (BPE)
American Socialist (122 minutes)

 

Session 25 - Monday, April 17, 2017
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. (BPE)
A Bridge Between Two Worlds (51 minutes)

 

Session 26 - Monday, April 17, 2017
4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. (AMC/LOEWS)
The Promise (134 minutes)

 

Closing Party 7:30 p.m. (26 West Street)